Last Updated March 2018

Data Privacy Policy

Download PDF – Data Privacy Policy March 2018

MPMCI is dedicated to maintaining and protecting your data privacy. By using our service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Policy explains what personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) we collect and how we use the information so we can continue to provide outstanding service to you.

If you feel that MPMCI is not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us. We will do our best to resolve your inquiry.

This policy was last updated on the 12th of March 2018.

  1. Protecting the Privacy of Your Personal Information

When you sign up with MPMCI, you establish a password-protected personal account for storing, organizing and sharing your data, as well as for using our other services. In order to establish your MPMCI account, we will need your name, email address and password. The password will allow you access to your account and for this reason, it needs to be as secure as possible.

Any contact with MPMCI or communication from you, including emails, website or social media comments, may be recorded to help us provide better service.

  1. Information collected and purpose

Download Information

When you visit our website the following information will automatically be processed and this solely for the use of this association:

  • The requested web page or download;
  • Whether the request was successful or not;
  • The date and time when you accessed the site;
  • The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;
  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.
  1. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. Our website uses only session cookies which are erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  1. Personal data provided by the data subject

When using this website’s online facilities, data subjects may be required to provide their personal data to access their online account.

MPMCI keeps the Personal Information you provide on secure servers that are protected against intrusion or unauthorized. Upon request, we will provide you with access to the Personal Information that is being kept about you and will correct personal information that you state is erroneous. Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by us. In any case, if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data which has been processed unlawfully.

  1. Your rights as data subject

As an individual you may exercise your right to access the data held about you by this company by submitting your request in writing to the data controller. Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by the association. In any case if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data which has been processed unlawfully.

  1. Protecting Children’s Privacy

Our Web site is not intended for use by children under the age of 12. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 12. Please do not register at MPMCI if you are under the age of 12.

  1. Information through Email

As a MPMCI member, we will notify you via email or through the mail about new features, products and promotions. You may unsubscribe to our notification services through your account profile on the MPMCI website. To unsubscribe, send an email with your request to info@mpmci.net From time to time, we may send you service announcement updates with important information about MPMCI. Service announcements may contain information vital to your account, so members may not unsubscribe from service announcements.

  1. Links to other Web Sites

Our site has a number of links to external websites. Please note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the site visited.

  1. Providing Services through Third Parties

MPMCI shares Personal Information with carefully screened third-party service providers for the sole purpose of providing you with the products, services and information you have requested. MPMCI has instructed these service providers not to store, retain or access your Personal Information except to provide our services to you.

  1. Data Protection Act

Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta (Data Protection Act) permits customers of MPMCI to request certain information from MPMCI. To make such a request in terms of this Act, please contact us on info@mpmci.net

  1. Disclosure in terms of the Law

MPMCI may be required by the Laws of Malta to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement and regulatory authorities, even though you might have requested that we do not share your information.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

  1. Feedback

Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.