MPM is dedicated to maintaining and protecting your privacy. This includes the privacy of both your information and your pictures. By using our service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Policy explains what personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) we collect and how we use the information so we can continue to provide outstanding service to you.

If you feel that MPM is not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us. We will do our best to resolve your inquiry.

This policy was last updated on the 21st of August 2010. The policy can be easily accessible via a link at the bottom of each web page.

1. Protecting the Privacy of Your Personal Information
When you sign up with MPM, you establish a password-protected personal account for storing, organizing and sharing your digital images, as well as for using our other services. In order to establish your MPM account, we will need your name, email address and password.

The password will allow you access to your account and for this reason, it needs to be as secure as possible.

When you order prints, products or other paid products or services, we will need your address, as well as the credit card number and expiration date.

Any contact with MPM or communication from you, including emails or website comments, may be recorded to help us provide better service.

MPM uses state-of-the-art protection to encrypt pages when collecting sensitive information such as your password or credit card number. This measure is designed to guard against interception of this information while it is on the Internet. You can tell if you are using a secure page by looking at the bottom of your browser window where you will see a lock. If the lock is closed, the page is encrypted.

MPM keeps the Personal Information you provide on secure servers that are protected against intrusion or unauthorized access by firewalls and other technological means. Upon request, we will provide you with access to the Personal Information that is being kept about you and will correct personal information that you state is erroneous. Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by us. In any case, if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data which has been processed unlawfully.

2. Protecting the Privacy of Your Pictures
MPM is designed so that you can control who may view the pictures and any associated information stored in your MPM account. We are committed to keeping your pictures private and secure. We will never make your pictures publicly accessible, except by your explicit action, or as otherwise noted in this policy. Please note that if you choose to post a link to your MPM pictures on your own or third parties’ websites or you share your pictures with others, these pictures may be accessible to others who view the email invitation or visit these Web sites.

3. Protecting Children’s Privacy
Our Web site is not intended for use by children under the age of 12. We do not knowingly collect personal infoinformation from children under the age of 12. Please do not register at MPM if you are under the age of 12.

4. Information through Email
As a MPM member, we will notify you via email or through the mail about new features, products and promotions. You may unsubscribe to our notification services through your account profile on the MPM website. To unsubscribe, send an email with your request to info@mpmci.net From time to time, we may send you service announcement updates with important information about MPM. Service announcements may contain information vital to your account, so members may not unsubscribe from service announcements.

5. Cookies
Cookies are small data files stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable you to use our site and services. MPM never saves information, such as your password or your credit card number, on cookies. You may modify your browser preference to provide you with choices relating to cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you may not be able to access the MPM service.

6. Links to other Web Sites
Our site has a number of links to external websites. Please note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the site visited.

7. Providing Services through Third Parties
MPM shares Personal Information with carefully screened third-party service providers for the sole purpose of providing you with the products, services and information you have requested. Examples of such third-party service providers are banks and ISPs. MPM has instructed these service providers not to store, retain or access your Personal Information except to provide our services to you.

8. Opt-Out
From time to time MPM may share Personal Information with affiliates or third parties to allow them to contact you regarding products, programs, services and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you. If you would prefer that we do not share your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes, you may submit an opt-out request by sending your request to info@mpmci.net We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that we will not be able to remove your Personal Information from the databases of affiliates or third parties with which we have already shared your Personal Information as of the date that we implement your opt-out request. If you wish to cease receiving marketing-related e-mails from any such affiliates or third parties, please contact the affiliate or third party directly or use any opt-out mechanisms provided in its marketing-related e-mails or privacy policy.

9. Data Protection Act
Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta (Data Protection Act) permits customers of MPM to request certain information from MPM. To make such a request in terms of this Act, please contact us on info@mpmci.net

10. Disclosure in terms of the Law
MPM may be required by the Laws of Malta to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement and regulatory authorities, even though you might have requested that we do not share your information.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy
If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

12. Feedback
Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.